People & Communities
2017 Recipients

CASE ASAP congratulates its outstanding district and network award winners for all they do for their organizations and institutions.

2017 CASE ASAP District Award Recipients

District 1

Outstanding Organization
University of Connecticut Student Alumni Association
University of Rhode Island Student Alumni Association
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Student Alumni Society

Outstanding Emerging Organization
Lasell College Student Alumni Association 
Smith College Smith Student Ambassadors
University of Rhode Island Student Philanthropy Council

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
Albertus Magnus College Student Alumni Association, Change for Change
University of Massachusetts Amherst, Multicolor Mile

Outstanding Student Leader
Stacie Hurley, Albertus Magnus College Student Alumni Association
Sara Hickey, University of Massachusetts Amherst Student Alumni Association
Erin Regan, University of Rhode Island Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
Lindsay Kazin, University of Massachusetts Amherst Student Alumni Association
Samantha Stevens, University of Rhode Island Student Alumni Association

District 2

Outstanding Organization
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Red & White Student Organization

Outstanding Emerging Organization
Rowan University Student Alumni Association
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey TAG Team

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
SUNY Geneseo, Undergraduate Alumni Association Traditions Challenge

Outstanding Student Leader
Lindsey Kreuzer, Daemen College Student Alumni Ambassadors
Laura Tecza, Seton Hall University Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
Mary Neuenschwander, Kutztown University Presidential Ambassadors

District 3

Outstanding Organization
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Foundation
Morehead State University Student Alumni Ambassadors
University of Tennessee Knoxville Student Alumni Associates

Outstanding Emerging Organization
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill UNC Homecoming Committee

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
Appalachian State University Appalachian Student Ambassadors, Annual Canned Food Drive
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Alumni Associates, Gift to Tech
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Heelraisers Student Giving Council, Fund UNC Day

Outstanding Student Leader
Jacob Alan Capps, North Carolina State University Alumni Association Student Ambassadors
Blake Griffin, University of Arkansas Student Alumni Association
Weatherly Langsett, Georgia Institute of Technology Georgia Tech Student Foundation

Outstanding Adviser
Allison Caudill, Morehead State University Student Alumni Ambassadors
Julia Palmer, Georgia Institute of Technology Student Foundation  
Laura Wedin, Virginia Tech Student Alumni Associates

District 4

Outstanding Organization
Oklahoma State University Student Alumni Board
University of Oklahoma Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Emerging Organization
Texas Tech University Student Loyalty Council

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
Oklahoma State University Student Alumni Board, Bedlam Blood Battle 
Oklahoma State University Student Foundation, Cowboy Thanks Week
University of Oklahoma Student Alumni Association, Class Gift Fundraising

Outstanding Student Leader
Jordan Burns, Oklahoma State University Student Foundation
Taylor Gamboa, University of Texas at El Paso Student Alumni Association
Emma Hutchison, University of Oklahoma Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
Blair Bennett, Oklahoma State University Student Alumni Board

District 5

Outstanding Organization
Cleveland State University 1964 Society
Ohio University Student Alumni Board
The Ohio State University Student Alumni Council

Outstanding Emerging Organization
Grand Valley State University Future Alumni Association

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
Cleveland State University 1964 Society, All Campus Party
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Student Alumni Ambassadors, iHelp
University of Wisconsin-Madison Wisconsin Alumni Student Board, All Campus Party

Outstanding Student Leader
Angela Ehrich, Kent State University FLASHanthropy  
Kip Kuster, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Student Alumni Ambassadors
Makenzie Olaker, Ohio University Student Alumni Board

Outstanding Adviser
Michele Czarnecki, Grinnell College Student Alumni Society 
Paul Krouse, Kent State University FLASHanthropy
Kathleen Piper, Cleveland State University 1964 Society

District 6

Outstanding Organization
Colorado State University Presidential Ambassadors
Kansas State University Student Foundation
University of Missouri Columbia Student Foundation

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
Emporia State University ESU Ambassadors, Becoming a Forever Hornet
Kansas State University K-State Proud, Why I Give Week
University of Missouri Columbia Student Foundation, Rally Mizzou

Outstanding Student Leader
Jean Cantero-Segura, Emporia State University ESU Ambassadors
Taylor Fry, Kansas State University Student Alumni Board
Maggie Meyer, Kansas State University Student Foundation

Outstanding Adviser
Jessica Elmore, Kansas State University Student Alumni Board
Nikki Metz, Emporia State University ESU Ambassadors

District 7

Outstanding Organization
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo Poly Reps
UCLA Student Alumni Association
University of California, Irvine Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo Poly Reps, STORM-School Visits and Presentations
UCLA, I Heart UCLA Week
University of California, Irvine Student Alumni Association, The New Student Sweatshirt Pickup

Outstanding Student Leader
Anna Black-Hogins, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo Poly Reps
Luke Branscum, UCLA Student Alumni Association
Tiffany Nguyen, University of California, Irvine Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
Chris McBride, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

District 8

Outstanding Emerging Organization
Oregon State University Student Alumni Ambassadors

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
University of Idaho Student Alumni Relations Board, Alumni and Friends Easter Egg Hunt
University of Washington Student Philanthropy Education Program, National Philanthropy Day

Outstanding Student Leader
Katie Galvagno, University of Washington Student Philanthropy Education Program
Trevor Kauer, University of Idaho Homecoming Committee
Lisa Welch, University of Idaho Student Alumni Relations Board


CASE ASAP 2017 National Network Awards

Outstanding Organization
California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo Poly  Reps
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Foundation
UCLA Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Emerging Organization
Oregon State University Student Alumni Ambassadors
Rowan University Student Alumni Association
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Homecoming Committee

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
National Philanthropy Day, University of Washington Student Philanthropy Education Program
Senior Series, Cleveland State University 1964 Society
Multicolor Mile, University of Massachusetts Amherst Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
Allison Caudill, Morehead State University Student Alumni Ambassadors
Nikki Metz, Emporia State University ESU Ambassadors
Laura Wedin, Virginia Tech Student Alumni Associates

Outstanding Student Leader
Weatherly Langsett, Georgia Institute of Technology Student Foundation
Makenzie Olaker, Ohio University Student Alumni Board
Erin Regan, University of Rhode Island Student Alumni Association