People & Communities
2018 Recipients

CASE ASAP congratulates its outstanding district and network award winners for all they do for their organizations and institutions.

2018 CASE ASAP District Award Recipients

District 1

Outstanding Organization
Albertus Magnus College Student Alumni Association
University of Massachusetts Amherst Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
Albertus Magnus College Student Alumni Association, Falcon Flights
Smith College Smith Student Ambassador Program, Surprise a Smithie
University of Massachusetts Amherst Student Alumni Association, I Love UMass Day

Outstanding Student Leader
Emily Castagna, University of Connecticut UConn Student Alumni Association
Patricia Dalton, Fairfield University Student Alumni Association
Robert Lazzaro, Bryant University Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
Aine McAllister, Stonehill College Student Alumni Association

District 2

Outstanding Organization
SUNY Geneseo Undergraduate Alumni Association

Outstanding Emerging Organization
Rutgers, State University of New Jersey Scarlett Council
University of Maryland College Park Student Alumni Leadership Council

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
Seton Hall University Student Alumni Association, True Blue Month

Outstanding Student Leader
Marion Irvin, University of Maryland College Park Student Alumni Leadership Council

Outstanding Adviser
Jessica Kanady, Rowan University Student Alumni Association

District 3

Outstanding Organization
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Alumni Association
North Carolina State University Alumni Association Student Ambassadors
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Heelraisers Student Giving Council

Outstanding Emerging Organization
James Madison University Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Alumni Association, Ramblin' On
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Heelraisers Student Giving Council, Best of Blue Week
University of Tennessee Knoxville Student Alumni Associates, Big Orange Give Week

Outstanding Student Leader
Jonathan Newman, University of Florida Florida Cicerones
H. Ryan Steele, Morehead State University Student Alumni Ambassadors
Rani Tilva, Georgia Institute of Technology Student Alumni Associates

Outstanding Adviser
Abbey Callahan, Georgia Institute of Technology Student Alumni Association
Jill Pettibone, University of Florida Florida Cicerones
Josh Privette, North Carolina State University Alumni Association Student Ambassadors

District 4

Outstanding Organization
University of Oklahoma Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
Ouachita Baptist University Student Foundation, Tiger Tunes
Oklahoma State University Student Foundation, Philanthropete
University of Oklahoma Student Alumni Association, Dinner with a Dozen

Outstanding Student Leader
Cassidy Gierhart, Oklahoma State University Student Foundation
Alexis Miller, Oklahoma State University Student Alumni Board
Logan Smith, University of Oklahoma Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
John Grice, Oklahoma State University Student Foundation

District 5

Outstanding Organization
Miami University Student Foundation
Ohio State University Student-Alumni Council
Saginaw Valley State University Forever Red

Outstanding Emerging Organization
Oakland University Student Philanthropy Committee

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
Cleveland State University The 1964 Society, True Viking Program 
Concordia College Cobber SALT: Students and Alumni Linked Together, Cobbers for Cobbers Day
University of Southern Indiana Student Alumni Association, Lighting a Tradition

Outstanding Student Leader
Taylor Grider, University of Southern Indiana Student Alumni Association
Mackenzie Mayernik, University of Cincinnati Student Alumni Council
Morgan Seeley, Saginaw Valley State University Forever Red

Outstanding Adviser
Caylin Blockley, University of Southern Indiana Student Alumni Association
Victoria Kuhlman, University of Cincinnati Student Alumni Council
Joy Usner, Miami University Student Foundation

District 6

Outstanding Organization
Emporia State University Ambassadors
Kansas State University Student Alumni Board

Outstanding Emerging Organization
University of Denver Student Foundation
University of South Dakota Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
Emporia State University ESU Ambassadors, Spanish Campus Tour
Iowa State University Student Alumni Leadership Council, Iowa State Homecoming Celebration
University of Nebraska Student Alumni Association, Alumni Masters Week

Outstanding Student Leader
Barret Koch, Emporia State University ESU Ambassadors
Lucas Lund, University of South Dakota Student Alumni Association
Laura Springer, University of Nebraska Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
Marcus Kidd, Kansas State University Student Alumni Board
Sami Zoss, University of South Dakota Student Alumni Association

District 7

Outstanding Organization
University of California Riverside Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
UCLA Student Alumni Association, Social Justice at Work
University of California, Riverside, Career Exploration Conference Series

Outstanding Student Leader
Christian Agatep, University of California, Riverside Student Alumni Association
Savannah Gelhard, University of Utah Student Alumni Board
Geena Shah, University of California, Riverside Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
Alyson Beckman, UCLA Student Alumni Association
Brynn Whitchurch, University of Utach, MUSS Board & Student Alumni Board

District 8

Outstanding Emerging Organization
Boise State University Boise State Student Impact Board

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
Boise State University Boise State Student Impact Board, Impact Week

Outstanding Student Leader
Hayden Rogers, Boise State University Boise State Student Impact Board

Outstanding Adviser
Matthew Fenstermaker, Oregon State University Student Alumni Ambassadors


CASE ASAP 2018 National Network Awards

Outstanding Organization
Albertus Magnus College Student Alumni Association
University of California, Riverside Student Alumni Association
University of North Carolina, Chapel Heel Heelraisers Student Giving Council

Outstanding Emerging Organization
Oakland University Student Philanthropy Committee
University of Denver Student Foundation 
University of Maryland, College Park Student Alumni Leadership Council

Outstanding Student Advancement Program
Ouachita Baptist University Student Foundation, Tiger Tunes
Smith College Smith Student Ambassador Program, Surprise a Smithie
UCLA Student Alumni Association, Social Justice at Work

Outstanding Adviser
Alyson Beckman, UCLA Student Alumni Association
Matthew Fenstermaker, Oregon State University Student Alumni Ambassadors
Jill Pettibone, University of Florida Florida Cicerones

Outstanding Student Leader
Marion Irvin, University of Maryland College Park Student Alumni Leadership Council
Hayden Rogers, Boise State University Boise State Student Impact Board
H. Ryan Steele, Morehead State University Student Alumni Ambassadors