Districts
District Awards Programs

CASE's North American districts offer awards programs to recognize and celebrate outstanding programs and individuals. District awards honor everything from annual reports to websites, distinguished service to new professionals, and everything in between. To learn more about your district awards program, contact the appropriate district awards chair.


District Institutional Awards
DistrictEntry Period OpensEntry DeadlinesWebsite

District I

Aug. 20

Oct. 26

www.caseone.org

District II

Sept. 4

Oct. 12

www.casetwo.org

District III

Aug. 15

Nov. 15

www.casethree.org

District IV

Aug. 15

Nov. 1

www.caseiv.org

District V

July 15

Aug. 22

www.casev.org

District VI

Sept. 1

Oct. 1

www.casevi.org

District VII

Sept. 24

Oct. 29

www.casevii.org

District VIII

Aug. 7

Oct. 15

http://www.case8.org/awards/communications_awards.html



North Atlantic District I

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Brunswick, New Hampshire, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Rhode Island, Vermont

Recognition Awards Chair: AMY HAILE
Assistant Vice President
Institutional Advancement
University of New England
ahaile@une.edu


Mid-Atlantic District II

Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Ontario, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands, West Virginia

Awards Chair: GRETCHEN WOOD
Director of Donor Engagement
Monroe Community College
gwood9@monroecc.edu

Awards Co-Chair: DOUG FERGUSON
Director of Alumni Programs
Delaware County Community College
dferguson4@dccc.edu


Southeast District III

Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia

Awards Co-Chair: Ginny Ritenour
Director of Chapter Programs
Advancement | Alumni Relations
University Gateway Center
ginnyrit@vt.edu


Southwest District IV

Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas

Awards Chair: ANN CARTER
Director of Annual Giving
Greenhill School
cartera@greenhill.org

Awards Co-Chair: BALEIGH WHITLOCK
Stewardship Coordinator
Texas A&M University
Baleigh.Whitlock@tamuc.edu


Great Lakes District V

Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin

Awards Chair: JERI PATRICIA GABBERT, CFRE
Vice Chancellor
University Advancement and External Affairs
Indiana University Northwest
3400 Broadway
Gary, IN  46408
219-981-4242
jgabbert@iun.edu


Mid-America District VI

Colorado, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming

Recognition Awards Chair: CLAYTON MELINKOVICH
Associate Director of Planned Giving
University of Wyoming
222 S 22nd St 
Laramie, WY 82070-5204
clayvich@uwyo.edu


Far West District VII

Arizona, California, Hawaii, Guam, Nevada, Utah

Awards Chair: JACK BERESFORD
Director of Communications and Public Relations
San Diego Community College District
3375 Camino del Rio South
San Diego, CA 92108
jberesford@sdccd.edu

Awards Co-Chair: JENNIFER MORA
Major Gifts Officer | Student Experience & Diversity
University Development & Alumni Relations
Unviersity of California, Berkeley
jennifer.mora@alumni.berkeley.edu


Pacific Northwest and Western Canada District VIII

Alberta, Alaska, British Columbia, Idaho, Manitoba, Montana, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Oregon, Saskatchewan, Washington, Yukon

Awards Chair: DUSTIN WUNDERLICH
Director for Marketing and Communications, College of Education
University of Washington College of Education
222 Miller Hall
UW Mailbox 353600
Seattle, WA 98195
dwunder@uw.edu


Serve as an awards judge

CASE is actively seeking volunteer judges for all national and district awards programs. Visit Volunteer Opportunities.