People & Communities
2015 Recipients

CASE ASAP congratulates its outstanding  district and network award winners for all they do for their organizations and institutions.

 

2015 CASE ASAP District Award Recipients

District 1

Outstanding Organization
Bryant University Student Alumni Association
Stonehill College Student Alumni Association
University of Rhode Island Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Internal Program
Northeastern University Student Alumni Association, Buddy Scavenger Hunt
University of Massachusetts Amherst Student Alumni Association, Fall Retreat
University of Rhode Island Student Alumni Association, Rhody Mascot Program

Outstanding External Program
University of Hartford Student Alumni Association, Jail and Bail
University of Massachusetts Amherst Student Alumni Association, Commencement Ball
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Student Alumni Society, Senior Welcome Reception

Outstanding Student Leader
Dayna Altman, Northeastern University Student Alumni Association
Laura Graffiti, University of Rhode Island Student Alumni Association
Kayla Hixon, Bryant University Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
Kathleen Brown, Bryant University Student Alumni Association
Colleen McGinn, Fairfield University Student Alumni Association
Bryan Rickard, Worcester Polytechnic Institute Student Alumni Society

 District 2

Outstanding Organization
Daemen College Student Alumni Ambassadors
Ithaca College Students Today Alumni Tomorrow

Outstanding Internal Program
Ithaca College Students Today Alumni Tomorrow, Fall Recruitment and Closed Application Process

Outstanding External Program
Ithaca College Students Today Alumni Tomorrow, I Love IC Week
Seton Hall University Student Alumni Association, Talk Like a Pirate Day
SUNY Geneseo Undergraduate Alumni Association, E-Yearbook Project

Outstanding Student Leader
Rachel Christie, La Salle University Student Ambassadors
Samantha Gibble, Ithaca College Students Today Alumni Tomorrow
Hannah Marvin, Daemen College Student Alumni Ambassadors

Outstanding Adviser
Helene Baczkowski, La Salle University Student Ambassadors
Sara Lawer, Indiana University of Pennsylvania IUP Ambassadors

District 3

Outstanding Organization
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Alumni Association
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Foundation
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Heelraisers Council

Outstanding Internal Program
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Alumni Association, Speed Networking
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Foundation, Freshman Leadership Initiative
Virginia Commonwealth University Students Today Alumni Tomorrow, Rammy's

Outstanding External Program
Appalachian State University Student Ambassadors, Membership Drive Publicity
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Foundation, Allocation Process
Virginia Commonwealth University Students Today Alumni Tomorrow, Ram Spirit Walk

Outstanding Student Leader
Brandon Hood, Virginia Commonwealth University Students Today Alumni Tomorrow
Austin Root, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Student Alumni Association
Chad Sims, Georgia Institute of Technology Student Foundation

Outstanding Adviser
Jennifer Ott, Eastern Kentucky University Student Alumni Ambassadors
Laura Wedin, Virgina Tech Student Alumni Association
Latoya Wider, University of South Florida USF Ambassadors

District 4

Outstanding Organization
University of Louisiana, Monroe The 31 Ambassadors

Outstanding Internal Program
Oklahoma State University Student Foundation, Membership Needs Assessment and Interview Process
University of Central Arkansas Association of Future Alumni, AFA Member Retreat
University of Texas at Dallas Student Ambassadors, New Ambassador Orientation

Outstanding External Program
Abilene Christian University Student Alumni Association, Senior Candlelight Send-off
Oklahoma State University Student Foundation, PhilanthroPete-For the Love of OSU
University of Texas at Austin Students Hooked on Texas, 40 Hours for 40 Acres

Outstanding Student Leader
Kate Ayala, University of New Mexico UNM Trailblazers
Aaron Dotson, University of Texas at Dallas Student Ambassadors

Outstanding Adviser
Sue MacEachen, University of New Mexico Trailblazers

District 5 

Outstanding Organization
Cleveland State University Student Ambassadors
Ohio University Student Alumni Board
University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign Student Alumni Ambassadors

Outstanding Internal Program
Butler University Student Foundation, Families/BUSF Love
Ferris State University Student Alumni Gold Club, Ferris State Brutus Mascot Program
Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, SOAR Alumni Shadowing Program

Outstanding External Program
Grinnell College Student Alumni Council, National Philanthropy Week
Indiana University Northwest Student Alumni Association, Celebrating Philanthropy Week

Outstanding Student Leader
Andrew Dickson, Cleveland State University Student Alumni Association
Chris Isenhower, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Student Alumni Ambassadors
Caleb Schmicker, Butler University Student Foundation

Outstanding Adviser
Lynn Chaney, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign Student Alumni Ambassadors
Bryan Crainer, Saginaw Valley State University Forever Red
Taylor Police, Kent State University FLASHanthropy

District 6

Outstanding Organization
Rockhurst University Student Alumni Association
University of Nebraska Scarlet Guard
University of Northern Iowa Connecting Alumni to Students

Outstanding Internal Program
Kansas State University Student Alumni Board, Membership Review
University of Missouri Alumni Association Student Board, New Member Recruitment
Webster University Student Ambassadors, Student Ambassador Monthly Meetings

Outstanding External Program
Iowa State University Student Alumni Leadership Council, Cyclone Alley
University of Nebraska Scarlet Guard, Alumni Masters Week
University of Missouri Student Foundation, Thankful Tigers Week

Outstanding Student Leader
Canaan Coker, Kansas State University Student Alumni Board
Marissa Diekhoff, Webster University Student Ambassadors
Emily Murtaugh, University of Nebraska Scarlet Guard

Outstanding Adviser
Aly Friend, University of Missouri Alumni Association Student Board
Amanda Lee, Kansas State University Student Alumni Board

District 7

Outstanding Organization
Cal Poly State University San Luis Obispo Poly Reps
University of California, Irvine Student Alumni Association
University of California, Los Angeles Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Internal Program
Cal Poly State University San Luis Obispo Poly Reps, New Member Recruitment
Utah Valley University Student Alumni Association, Stop Being Boring
University of Utah Student Alumni Board,U Book Nights

Outstanding External Program
University of California, Davis Student Alumni Association, Aggie Traditions
University of California, Irvine Student Alumni Association, Alumni Back to Campus
University of California, Los Angeles Student Alumni Association, Spring Sing

Outstanding Student Leader
Tara Storm, University of California, Davis We Are Aggie Pride
Monica-Thanh Tran, University of California, Irvine Student Alumni Association
Sheena Sharifi, University of California, Los Angeles Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
Terrance Harris, Cal Poly State University Poly Reps
Gloria Ko, University of California, Los Angeles Association
Kevin Madsen, University of California, Irvine Student Alumni Association

District 8

Outstanding Organization
University of Washington Student Philanthropy Education Program

Outstanding External Program
University of Idaho Homecoming Committee, Homecoming Serpentine Bonfire and Fireworks
University of Idaho Student Alumni Relations Board, Vandal Walk
Washington State University PAWS: Philanthropy at Washington State, PAWS for Thanks

Outstanding Internal Program
University of Idaho Homecoming Committee, 2014 Homecoming Committee Retreat

Outstanding Student Leader
Samantha Brandon, Montana State University Student Alumni Association
Jessica Greene, University of Idaho Homecoming Committee
Samuel Koester, University of Idaho Student Alumni Relations Board

Outstanding Adviser
Lauren Hamilton, University of Idaho Student Alumni Relations Board
Tim Helmke, University of Idaho Homecoming Committee

 

CASE ASAP 2015 Network Awards

Outstanding Internal Program
University of Utah Student Alumni Board, U Book Nights
Utah Valley University Student Alumni Association, Stop Being Boring
Virginia Commonwealth University Students Today Alumni Tomorrow, Rammy's

Outstanding External Program
University of California, Davis Student Alumni Association, Aggie Traditions
University of Hartford Student Alumni Association, Jail and Bail
Virginia Commonwealth University Students Today Alumni Tomorrow, Ram Spirit Walk

Outstanding Student Leader
Austin Root, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Student Alumni Association
Sheena Sharifi, UCLA Student Alumni Association
Chad Sims, Georgia Institute of Technology Student Foundation

Outstanding Adviser
Helene Baczkowski, La Salle University La Salle Student Ambassadors
Lynn Chaney, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Student Alumni Ambassadors
Kevin Madsen, University of California, Irvine Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Organization
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Alumni Association
Stonehill College Student Alumni Association
UCLA Student Alumni Association