People & Communities
2014 Recipients

CASE ASAP congratulates its outstanding fellows, district and network award winners for all they do for their organizations and institutions.


Fall 2014 CASE ASAP Career Fellows

Samantha Brandon is a senior studying political science with a focus in policy and anaysis at Montana State University. She will be working in the membership department of the MSU Alumni Association and more specifically developing new opportunities for alumni to engage with MSU and research effective ways to serve our alumni and friends. Samantha will also be working to advance the Student Alumni Association, implementing a plan to achieve their membership goal.


Christopher Gallick is a chemistry major, with an educational studies minor, at Michigan State University. He will be working in the Annual Fund Office creating an exclusive giving initiative for young alumni as well as a similar initiative for current students that will identify and engage the campus's top student leaders.


Andrew Cappuzello is an integrated mathematics major at Kent State University. For his fellowship, he will be working with different facets of Institutional Advancement at Kent State University such as annual giving, athletics and personal solicitations. His main project will be to establish and develop the first Thank-A-Giver Day (T.A.G. Day) at Kent State.


 Elijah Kohli is a senior at Loyola University Maryland, majoring in political science with a minor in international business. This semester, she is working in Loyola's annual giving office focusing on planning new aspects of student philanthropy week with the student philanthropy council as well as launching new fundraising techniques and events with the senior class gift drive.


2014 CASE ASAP District Award Recipients

District 1

Outstanding Organization
Bryant University Student Alumni Association
Northeastern University Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Internal Program
Northeastern University Student Alumni Association, Spring Retreat

Outstanding External Program
University of Massachusetts Amherst Student Alumni Association, I Love UMASS Day

Outstanding Student Leader
Courtney Cowell,
Northeastern University Student Alumni Association
Stephen Petrarca,
University of Rhode Island Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
Chelsea Joyce, Northeastern University Student Alumni Association
Jessica Sokol, University of Connecticut Student Alumni Association

District 2

Outstanding Organization
Indiana University of Pennsylvania IUP Ambassadors
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Red & White Organization
Slippery Rock University Green & White Society

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Daemen College Student Alumni Ambassadors, The Surprise Dessert Delivery Program
Indiana University of Pennsylvania IUP Ambassadors, Young Alumni Achievement Awards
Slippery Rock University Green & White Society, Traditions Program

Outstanding Internal Program
Daemen College Student Alumni Ambassadors, Top Chef Challenge
Indiana University of Pennsylvania IUP Ambassadors, Tour Workshop
University of Pittsburgh Student Alumni Association, Cathedral Ball

Outstanding External Program
Loyola University Maryland Student Philanthropy Council, ForeverGreen Week Celebration
Queen's University Student Alumni Association Alumni Speaker Event Series
State University of New York at Geneseo Student Alumni Association, UAA Class Pride Project/First Knight

Outstanding Student Leader
Kyle Backal, Daemen College Student Alumni Ambassadors
Rico Garcia, Queen's University Student Alumni Association
Jose Martinez, East Stroudsburg Warrior Elite

Outstanding Adviser
Judith Mulrow, Villanova University Students Today, Alumni Tomorrow
Matthew Storm, Millersville University Student Alumni Association
Lynne Pierce, Ithaca College Students Today, Alumni Tomorrow

District 3

Outstanding Organization
Georgia State University Student Alumni Association
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Order of the Bell Tower
Virginia Commonwealth University Students Today Alumni Tomorrow

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Alumni Association, Student Alumni Association Kick Off
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Foundation, Development Committee
Virginia Commonwealth University Students Today Alumni Tomorrow, Barnes & Noble Blackout

Outstanding Internal Program
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Alumni Association, Dinner Jackets
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Foundation, Investments Committee/Mentorship Program
Virginia Commonwealth University Students Today Alumni Tomorrow, Recruitment Series

Outstanding External Program
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Alumni Association, SAA Gift to Tech
University of Mississippi Student Alumni Council, Bridging the Gap
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Order of the Bell Tower, Shadow Day

Outstanding Student Leader
Jacob Brooks, Appalachian State University Student Ambassadors
Shelby Goerne, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Heelraisers Council
Dan Metz, Virginia Commonwealth University Students Today Alumni Tomorrow

Outstanding Adviser
Carol Beirne, Northern Kentucky University Student Alumni Association
Christy Bradburn, James Madison University Student Ambassadors
Catie McCoy, Georgia Institute of Technology, Student Alumni Association, Student Ambassadors and Student Foundation 

District 4

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Baylor University Student Foundation, Bearathon

Outstanding External Program
University of Texas at Arlington Maverick Mauraders, Saddle Up: Leadership and Legacy Conference

Outstanding Student Leader
Cassie Thompson, University of New Mexico Trailblazers

 District 5 

Outstanding Organization
Butler University Student Foundation
University of Cincinnati Student Alumni Council
University of Wisconsin Madison Wisconsin Alumni Student Board

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Michigan State University Association of Future Alumni, The Izzone Campout
University of Wisconsin Madison Wisconsin Alumni Student Board, Dinner on Wisconsin

Outstanding Internal Program
Butler University Student Foundation, Membership Engagement and Retention
University of Iowa StudentsToday Alumni Tomorrow, Mentor-Mentee Program

Outstanding External Program
Butler University Student Foundation, Bulldogs Forever Student Alumni Reception
The Ohio State University Student-Alumni Council, International Student Watch Party
Michigan State University Association of Future Alumni, Grand Rapids Tailgate

Outstanding Student Leader
Karina Hamamouche, Butler University Student Foundation
Benjamin Keefe, University of Cincinnati Student Alumni Council
Brittany Wright, University of Iowa Students Today Alumni Tomorrow

Outstanding Adviser
Jennie Jones, Butler University Student Foundation

District 6

Outstanding Organization
Iowa State University Student Alumni Leadership Council
Kansas State University Student Foundation
University of Northern Iowa Student Admission Ambassasdors

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Iowa State University Student Alumni Leadership Council, Senior Week 2013
Kansas State University Student Foundation, K-State Proud Student Opportunity Awards
University of Kansas Student Endowment Board, Rock Chalk Stop the Clock

Outstanding Internal Program
Kansas State University Student Alumni Board, New Member Retreat
Kansas State University Student Foundation, Donor Engagement Training
University of Kansas Student Leadership Board, Networking Workshop Series

Outstanding External Program
Iowa State University Student Alumni Leadership Council, Ames Live! In Color 5K
Kansas State University Student Alumni Board, Distinguished Young Alumni Award
University of Kansas Student Endowment Board, Crimson & Boo 5K

Outstanding Student Leader
Casslyn Crain, Webster University Student Ambassadors
Carolyn Gatewood, Kansas State University Student Foundation
Sam Kellerman, Kansas State University Student Alumni Board

Outstanding Adviser
Stephanie Maier, North Dakota State University, Bison Ambassadors
Billy Ratz, Webster University Student Ambassadors
Megan Sherlock Brooker, Kansas State University Student Alumni Board

District 7

Outstanding Organization
University of California, Irvine Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Tried and True Program
University of California, Davis Student Alumni Association, Take an Aggie to Work
University of California, Irvine Student Alumni Association, Dinner for 12 Anteaters

Outstanding Internal Program
University of California, Irvine Student Alumni Association, SAA Halloween Pumkin Carving

Outstanding External Program
Univerisity of California, Davis Student Alumni Association, Check Off Program
University of California, Irvine Student Alumni Association, Inside the Alumni Studio
Utah Valley University Student Alumni Association,Student 2 Student Giving Campaign

Outstanding Student Leader
Sarah Ng, University of California, Davis Student Alumni Association
Megan Wesseln, University of California, Los Angeles Student Alumni Association

District 8

Outstanding Organization
University of Idaho Homecoming Committee
University of Idaho Student Alumni Relations Board
Washington State University Philanthropy at Washington State

Outstanding Tried and True Program
University of Idaho Student Alumni Relations Board, Dads' Weekend

Outstanding External Program
Washington State University Philanthropy at Washington State, Cougar Family Thanks Giving

Outstanding Student Leader
Sandra Borak, University of Idaho Student Alumni Relations Board
Laurel Mahnke, Washington State University Philanthropy at Washington State
Jim Martinez, University of Idaho Homecoming Committee

 

CASE ASAP 2014 Network Awards

Outstanding External Program
State University of New York at Geneseo Student Alumni Association, UAA Class Pride Project/First Knight
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Order of the Bell Tower, Shadow Day
University of Texas Arlington Maverick Marauders, Saddle Up: Leadership and Legacy Conference

Outstanding Internal Program
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Foundationk, Investment Committee-Membership Program
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Alumni Association, Dinner Jackets
Kansas State University Student Alumni Board, New Member Training

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Kansas State University Student Foundation K-State Proud Student Opportunity Awards
Michigan State University Association of Future Alumni The Izzone Campout
Virginia Commonwealth University Students Today Alumni Tomorrow Barnes & Noble Blackout

Outstanding Student Leader
Courtney Cowell, Northeastern University Student Alumni Association
Rico Garcia, Queen's University Student Alumni Association
Benjamin Keefe, University of Cincinnati, Student Alumni Council

Outstanding Adviser
Carol Beirne, North Kentucky University Student Alumni Association
Stephanie Maier, North Dakota University Bison Ambassadors
Billy Ratz, Webster University Student Ambassadors

Outstanding Organization
Georgia State University Student Alumni Association
Iowa State University Student Alumni Leadership Council 
Virginia Commonwealth University Students Today Alumni Tomorrow