Honora Shaughnessy—Senior Executive Director of Alumni Relations
McGill University—Montreal, Quebec
Canada
People & Communities
2013 Recipients

CASE ASAP congratulates its outstanding scholarship, district and network award winners for all they do for their organizations and institutions.


Fall 2013 CASE ASAP Career Fellows

Gina D'Agostino graduated in May of 2013 with a BS in marketing and is currently enrolled in the Albertus Magnus College MBA program. She will research and implement events and activities to form a new GOLD (graduates of the last decade) program designed to engage recent alumni.


Alex Scull

Samantha Gibble is a junior Communications Management and Design major at Ithaca College. She is working with the Office of Alumni Relations and Institutional Advancement to plan a Philanthropy Week in the spring. The week will include events that educate IC students about the importance of philanthropy.


Alex Scull

Chan Lawson is a senior majoring in university studies with an emphasis in education at Morehead State University. he will be working on various projects with the Office of Development, including researching, developing, and implementing annual fund projects.


Alex Scull

Brandon Trame is a junior majoring in marketing and entrepreneurship, with a minor in electronic media at the University of Cincinnati. During his fellowship, he will work with the university's alumni association on two projects to further engage students into campus life.


2013 CASE ASAP District Award Recipients

District 1

Outstanding Organization
University of Connecticut Student Alumni Association
University of Massachusetts Amherst Student Alumni Association
University of Rhode Island Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Stonehill College Student Alumni Association, New Grad Panel
University of Massachusetts Amherst Student Alumni Association, Commencement Ball
University of Rhode Island Student Alumni Association, Oozeball

Outstanding Internal Program
Bryant University Student Alumni Association, Member Retreats
University of Massachusetts Amherst Student Alumni Association, Big & Little Program
University of Rhode Island Student Alumni Association, Retention Program

Outstanding External Program
Nichols College Student Alumni Society, The Gift of Opportunity
University of Rhode Island Student Alumni Association, Rhody Rally
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Student Alumni Society, Gompei's Birthday

Outstanding Student Leader
Melissa Dunbar, Northeastern University Student Alumni Association
Julia Schleppi, Clark University Student Alumni Relations Committee
Alexandra Tarabour, Fairfield University Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
Kathleen Brown, Bryant University Student Alumni Association 

District 2

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Seton Hall University Student Alumni Association, Bounce 'N Trounce
Indiana University of Pennsylvania IUP Ambassadors, Kidz Karnival

Outstanding Internal Program
East Stroudsburg University The Warrior Elite, Warrior Elite Retreat
Indiana University of Pennsylvania IUP Ambassadors, The Buddy System

Outstanding External Program
Daemen College Student Alumni Ambassadors, DC Book
Indiana University of Pennsylvania IUP Ambassadors, Leadership Dinner
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Red & White Organization, Study Days

Outstanding Student Leader
Megan Conley, Daemen College Student Alumni Ambassadors
Alicia Mossington, Nipissing University Student Ambassadors
Brian Nock, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Red & White Organization

Outstanding Adviser
Brooke Donovan, East Stroudsburg University The Warrior Elite
Geoff Seber, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute weR: The Spirit of Rensselaer Society
Benjamin Seewald, Queen's University Student Alumni Association  

District 3

Outstanding Organization
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Foundation
University of Florida, Flroida Cicerones/SAA
University of North Carolina at Greensboro Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Tried and True Program
James Madison University Student Ambassadors, Operation Santa Claus
North Carolina State University Alumni Association Student Ambassadors Program, NC State's 125th Homecoming
University of Tennessee at Knoxville Student Alumni Associates, Big Orange Birthday Bash

Outstanding Internal Program
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Alumni Association, SAA Mentor Jackets
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Order of the Bell Tower, End of Year Banquet
University of North Carolina Wilmington Student Ambassadors, New Member Retreat

Outstanding External Program
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Alumni Association, Expert Jackets
University of Florida Florida Cicerones/SAA, UF Tradition Keepers
University of Tennessee at Knoxville Student Alumni Associates, UNITE

Outstanding Student Leader
Flavia Canciani, Georgia State University Student Alumni Association
Jamie Gregor, University of Central Florida 4ever Knights
Kristin Watkins, Georgia Institute of Technology Student Foundation

Outstanding Adviser
James Gresham, North Carolina State University Alumni Association Student Ambassador Program
C. Hawkins, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Student Alumni Association
Jey Marks, Eastern Kentucky University Student Alumni Ambassadors 

District 4

Outstanding Organization
Abilene Christian University Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Abilene Christian University Student Alumni Association, Purple Tradition Shirts
Trinity University Student Ambassadors, Tower Climb and Casino Party

Outstanding Internal Program
University of Louisiana at Monroe 31 Ambassasdors, Beach Retreat
University of Texas at San Antonio UTSA Ambassadors, Ambuddy Program

Outstanding External Program
Abilene Christian University Student Alumni Association, King of Campus Court
University of Louisiana at Monroe 31 Ambassadors, Oozeball
University of Texas at Dallas Student Ambassadors, Tuition Freedom Day

Outstanding Student Leader
Edna Idan, Prairie View A&M University Student Development Initiative
Jacob Wellman, University of New Mexico Trailblazers

 District 5 

Outstanding Organization
Indiana University Student Alumni Association
Northwestern University Student Alumni Alliance
The Ohio State University Student-Alumni Council

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Butler University Student Foundation, Blue II's Birthday Bash
Indiana University Student Alumni Association, Nearly Naked Mile
Western Illinois University, Student-Alumni Leadership Council, Paint the Paws

Outstanding Internal Program
Cleveland State University Student Alumni Association, Leadership Retreat
Michigan State University Student Alumni Foundation, Social Media Program
The Ohio State University Student-Alumni Council, Spring Training

Outstanding External Program
Butler University Student Foundation, Dinner with 10 Bulldogs
Cleveland State University Student Alumni Association, Almost Alumni Dinner
University of Wisconsin-Madison Alumni Student Board, Alumni Connections

Outstanding Student Leader
Dominique Brooks, Cleveland State University Student Alumni Association
Ciera Oshodi, Butler University Student Foundation
Brett Rasche, Indiana University Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
Kathleen Kulik, Cleveland State University Student Alumni Association
Janel Rutzen, Michigan State University Student Alumni Foundation

 

District 6

Outstanding Organization
North Dakota State University College of Pharmacy, Nursing, and Allied Science Ambassasdors
University of Kansas Student Alumni Leadership Board
Webster University Student Ambassadors

Outstanding Tried and True Program
North Dakota State University Bison Ambassadors, NDSU Away Game Watch Party
University of Kansas Student Alumni Leadership Board, Finals Dinner

Outstanding Internal Program
Iowa State University Student Alumni Leadership Council, Bringing It All Together
Kansas State University Student Foundation, K-State PROUD Partnerships
North Dakota State University Bison Ambassadors, Bison Ambassadors Fall Retreat

Outstanding External Program
Colorado State University Presidential Ambassadors, Gratitude Event
Iowa State University Student Alumni Leadership Council, CYtennial Homecoming Celebration
University of Kansas Student Edowment Board, Chalk Stop the Clock

Outstanding Student Leader
Tyler Rockers, University of Kansas Student Alumni Relations Board
Brett Seidl, Kansas State University Student Foundation
Tayler Wash, Emporia State University ESU Ambassadors

Outstanding Adviser
Nikki Metz, Emporia State University ESU Ambassadors
Mindy Weixelman, Kansas State University Student Foundation
Caitlin Wise, University of Kansas Student Alumni Leadership Board

District 7

Outstanding Organization
University of California, Riverside Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Tried and True Program
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, Poly Reps Ambassadors, Buck The Gauchos Spirit Shirts     
University of California, Davis Student Alumni Association, Pajamarino 100th Anniversary Celebration
University of California Riverside Student Alumni Association, Career Conference Series

Outstanding Internal Program
University of California, Riverside Student Alumni Association, Assistant Programming Board: Building Leadership

Outstanding External Program
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, Poly Reps Ambassadors, Storm, Drizzle, Hometown Hero's Program
University of California, Davis Student Alumni Association, We are Aggie Pride: Students Helping Students
University of California Riverside Student Alumni Association, Dance Marathon

Outstanding Student Leader
Alyssa Heckmann, University of California Riverside Student Alumni Association
Danielle McConkie, University of Utah Student Alumni Board
Van Pham, University of California, Los Angeles Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
Gloria Ko, University of California, Los Angeles, Student Alumni Association
Kristin Seiler, University of California Riverside Student Alumni Association

District 8

Outstanding Organization
Montana State University Student Alumni Association
University of Idaho Vandal REPS
Washington State University Student Alumni Ambassadors

Outstanding Tried and True Program
University of Idaho Homecoming Committee, Homecoming Parade

Outstanding Internal Program
Montana State University Student Alumni Association, Points Incentives
University of Idhao Homecoming Committee, Homecoming Committee Meetings

Outstanding External Program
University of Idaho Student Alumni Relations Board, Dad's Weekend
University of Idhao Vandal REPS, Nearly Naked Mile

Outstanding Student Leader
Sophie Baldrica, University of Idaho, Vandal REPS
Mikaleen Lowe, Montana State University Student Alumni Association
Ferrol Pemberton, University of Idaho Homecoming Committee

Outstanding Adviser
Malaree Purcell, Montana State University Student Alumni Association

 

CASE ASAP 2013 Network Awards

Outstanding Internal Program
Georgia Institute Of Technology, Student Alumni Association, SAA Mentor Jackets
Montana State University Student Alumni Association, Points Incentives Program
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Order of the Bell Tower, End of Year Awards Banquet

Outstanding External Program
Georgia Institute of Technology, Student Alumni Association, Expert Jackets
University of California, Davis, Student Alumni Association, We Are Aggie Pride
University of California, Riverside, Student Alumni Association, Dance Marathon

Outstanding Tried and True Program
James Madison University, Student Ambassadors, Operation Santa Claus
North Carolina State University Alumni Association Student Ambassadors, 125th Homecoming
Western Illinois University Student Alumni Leadership Council, Paint the Paws

Outstanding Student Leader
Alyssa Heckmann, University of California, Riverside, Student Alumni Association
Brian Nock, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, weR: The Spirit of Rensselaer Society
Van Pham, University of California, Los Angeles, Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
C. Hawkins, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Student Alumni Association
Geoff Seber, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Red & White Student Organization
Ben Seewald, Queen's University Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Organization
Northwestern University, Student Alumni Association
University of California, Riverside, Student Alumni Association 
University of Florida, Florida Cicerones

                            

Login

Help/Create Account