People & Communities
2012 Recipients

CASE ASAP congratulates its outstanding scholarship, district and network award winners for all they do for their organizations and institutions.


Spring 2012 CASE ASAP Career Fellows
Cammie Koopman

Cammie Koopman is a senior majoring in media productions with a minor in studio art at Hastings College. During her fellowship, she will work at the college's alumni center to assist with alumni events, such as Golden Graduation, and help organize the 2012 senior gift.


Alex Scull

Alex Scull is a senior majoring in political science and sociology at Westminster College in Pennsylvania. He will be working on various projects within the Office of Institutional Advancement, including the alumni relations and development areas.



Fall 2012 CASE ASAP Career Fellows
Lexi Chopp

Lexi Chopp is a senior majoring in strategic communication with a minor in Spanish at Butler University. She will work on various projects this fall, including planning for the public launch of The Campaign for Hinkle Fieldhouse, Homecoming and Family Weekend.


Danielle Cordisco

Danielle Cordisco is a junior communication major specializing in public relations and organizational communication at Villanova University. Danielle will work on developing a traditions book. She will conduct research, interview other schools, write a proposal, compile Villanova traditions and develop content for the book.


Tayler Marshall

Tayler Marshall is a graduate student at the University of Idaho. She will develop a new member recruitment and education plan for the university's student advancement group and will assist with the reproduction of the Traditions Keepers program.


Austin Painchaud

Austin Painchaud is a senior at Southwestern University majoring in business and communication studies. He will be researching school traditions and compiling them into a book to be distributed to new Southwestern students at orientation.


2012 CASE ASAP District Award Recipients

District 1

Outstanding Organization
Bryant University Student Alumni Association
Clark University Student Alumni Relations Committee
Northeastern University Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Northeastern University, Husky Hugs
Stonehill College, Shadow Day
University of Connecticut, Oozeball

Outstanding Internal Program
Boston University Student Alumni Association, Buddy Program
Clark University Student Alumni Relations Committee, Point System Program
Northeastern University Student Alumni Association, Buddy Program

Outstanding External Program
Northeastern University Student Alumni Association, Bringing Cheer
University of Massachusetts Amherst Student Alumni Association, Beat T-Shirt Program
University of Rhode Island Student Alumni Association, Oozeball

Outstanding Student Leader
Adam Apicella, University of Connecticut Student Alumni Association
Katie Gohn, Boston University Student Alumni Association
Sarah Leahy, Northeastern University Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
Jodi Briggs, Worcester Polytechnic Institute Student Alumni Society
Kassandra Gove, Clark University Student Alumni Relations Committee
Greg Trudell, Northeastern University Student Alumni Association

District 2

Outstanding Organization
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Red & White Student Organization
Seton Hall University Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Student Ambassadors, Tuition Raffle
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Red & White Student Organization, Traditions Tour

Outstanding Internal Program
LaSalle University Explorer Ambassadors, Ambassadors Training Week

Outstanding External Program
Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Young Alumni Achievement Awards
Queen's University Student Alumni Association, Alumni Speaker Event Series
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Red & White Organization, Alumni 101

Outstanding Student Leader
Sarah Hartman, Daemen College Student Alumni Ambassadors
Kristie Marsh, Brock University Student Ambassadors

Outstanding Adviser
Lynne Irion, Brock University Student Ambassadors
Sara Lawer, Indiana University of Pennsylvania Student Ambassadors

District 3

Outstanding Organization
Appalachian State University Student Ambassadors
James Madison University Student Ambassadors
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Order of the Bell Tower

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Florida Atlantic University Student Alumni Association, SAA Annual Bonfire
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Foundation, GTSF Allocations
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Legacy of Pinning

Outstanding Internal Program
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Foundation, GTSF Investment Committee
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Order of the Bell Tower, New Member Retreat
University of Tennessee at Knoxville Student Alumni Associates, Service to a T

Outstanding External Program
University of Mississippi Student Alumni Association, Bridging the Gap
University of Tennessee at Knoxville Student Alumni Associates, Campout @ the Summitt
Virginia Polytechnic Institute Student Alumni Association, Hokie Bucket List

Outstanding Student Leader
Olivia Hammill, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Order of the Bell Tower
Zack Higbie, Georgia Institute of Technology Student Ambassadors
Kelly Price, Eastern Kentucky University Student Ambassadors

Outstanding Adviser
Barbara Cowan, University of North Carolina at Wilmington Student Ambassadors
Jasmine Stewart, Georgia State University Student Alumni Association
LaToya Wider, University of South Florida Ambassadors

District 4

Outstanding Organization
Baylor University Student Foundation
Trinity University Student Ambassadors
University of Louisiana at Monroe 31 Ambassadors

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Baylor University Student Foundation, Bearathon
University of Texas at San Antonio Student Ambassadors, Ambassador in Training Program

Outstanding External Program
Texas State University Student Alumni Chapter, The Gold Book
Texas Woman's University Student Alumni Relations Council, STARS: Who's Who Student Recognition Reception
Trinity University Student Ambassadors, Tag Day

Outstanding Student Leader
Ben Carroll, Trinity University Student Ambassadors
Harrison Pierce, University of Texas at San Antonio Student Ambassadors

District 5

Outstanding Organization
Butler University Student Foundation
Southern Illinois University Carbondale Student Alumni Council
University of Wisconsin Madison, Wisconsin Alumni Student Board (WASB)

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Bowling Green State University Student Alumni Connection, Beyond BG
Butler University Student Foundation, Bulldog Jog
University of Iowa, Students Today, Alumni Tomorrow Ambassadors, Senior Send-Off Week

Outstanding Internal Program
Bowling Green State University Student Alumni Connection, General Membership Retreat
University of Iowa, Students Today, Alumni Tomorrow Ambassadors, Mocktail Party
University of Wisconsin Madison, Wisconsin Alumni Student Board (WASB), New Member Programming

Outstanding External Program
Butler University Student Foundation, Spirit Week
Grand Valley State University Future Alumni Association, Brand Yourself
Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Student Alumni Council, The 25 Most Distinguished Seniors Honor Program

Outstanding Student Leader
Elizabeth Cline, University of Iowa, Students Today, Alumni Tomorrow Ambassadors
Tony Nastase, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, Student Org for Alumni Relations (SOAR)
Jarren Thomas, The Ohio State University Student-Alumni Council

Outstanding Adviser
Lynn Chaney, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Student Alumni Ambassadors
Jennie Jones, Butler University Student Foundation
Leslie Prideaux, University of Iowa, Studetns Today, Alumni Tomorrow Ambassadors

District 6

Outstanding Organization
Iowa State University, Student Alumni Leadership Council
University of Kansas, Student Alumni Leadership Board
University of Missouri, Alumni Association Student Board

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Iowa State University Student Alumni Leadership Council, Homecoming 2011
Kansas State University Student Foundation, K-State Proud
North Dakota State University Bison Ambassadors, Senior Day

Outstanding Internal Program
Kansas State University Student Alumni Board, New Membership Training
University of Northern Iowa Connecting Alumni To Students (CATS), New Member Recruitment
Webster University Student Ambassadors, Fall Retreat

Outstanding External Program
Drake University Student Alumni Association, Philanthropy at Drake
University of Kansas Student Alumni Leadership Board, Just for Kicks Kickball Tournament
University of Northern Iowa Student Admissions Ambassadors, Apple Polishers

Outstanding Student Leader
Grant Hill, Kansas State University Student Alumni Board
Hunter Hess, University of Kansas Student Alumni Leadership Board
Sarah Schaff, Bison Ambassadors Retreat

Outstanding Adviser
Andrea Bryant, Kansas State University Student Alumni Board
Stefani Gerson, University of Kansas Student Alumni Leadership Board
Connie Hansen, University of Northern Iowa CATS

District 7

Outstanding Organization
University of California Davis, Student Alumni Association
University of California Los Angeles, Student Alumni Association
University of Utah, Student Alumni Board

Outstanding Tried and True Program
California Polytechnic State University Poly Reps, Buck the Gauchos
University of California Riverside, Student Alumni Association, Grad Fair
University of Utah, Student Alumni Board, The MUSS

Outstanding Internal Program
University of California Davis, Student Alumni Association, Check Off Program
University of California Riverside, Student Alumni Association, Exec. Board Retreats

Outstanding External Program
University of California Los Angeles, Student Alumni Association, Senior Networking
University of Utah Student Alumni Board, Utah vs. BYU Canned Food Drive

Outstanding Student Leader
Victoria Brookins, University of California Davis, Student Alumni Association
Sam Haslam, University of Utah, Student Alumni Board
Maydeli Magana, University of California Riverside, Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Adviser
John Fackler, University of Utah, Student Alumni Board
Chris McBride, California Polytechnic State University, Poly Reps
Angela Scales, University of California Los Angeles, Student Alumni Association

District 8

Outstanding Organization
University of Idaho Student Alumni Relations Board

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Boise State University Future Alumni Network, Short Stack Shindig
University of Idaho Student Alumni Relations Board, Silver & Gold

Outstanding Internal Program
University of Idaho Student Alumni Relations Board, HelmKat Club

Outstanding Student Leader
Kevin Martinez, University of Idaho Homecoming Committee
Nathan Miller, University of Idaho Student Alumni Relations Board

Outstanding Adviser
Tim Helmke, University of Idaho Student Alumni Relations Board

 

2012 CASE ASAP International Network Awards

Outstanding Internal Program
University of Idaho Student Alumni Relations Board, HelmKat Club
Clark University Student Alumni Relations Committee, Membership Management
Kansas State University Student Alumni Board, New Member Training

Outstanding External Program
Queen's University Student Alumni Association, Alumni Speaker Event Series
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Student Alumni Associates,Hokie Bucket List
Drake University Student Alumni Association, Philanthropy @ Drake Week

Outstanding Tried and True Program
Georgia Institute of Technology Student Foundation, GTSF Allocations
Kansas State University Student Foundation,K-State Proud Campaign
University of Utah Student Alumni Board, The MUSS

Outstanding Student Leader
Adam Apicella, University of Connecticut Student Alumni Associates
Sarah Leahy, Northeastern University Student Alumni Association
Anthony Nastase, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis Student Organization for Alumni Relations

Outstanding Adviser
Connie Hansen, University of Northern Iowa, Connecting Alumni to Students
Chris McBride, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo Poly Reps
Gregory Trudell, Northeastern University Student Alumni Association

Outstanding Organization
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Red & White Student Organization
University of California, Davis, Student Alumni Association 
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Order of the Bell Tower